Programme

Opening
Leon Lee
Letter from Masanjia
Tuesday 19 May 22:00 — TV3
Tuesday 19 May 22:00 — Filmin
Official Section Panorama

Competitive section with a selection of the most relevant documentaries on the international scene.

Rachel Leah Jones and Philippe Bellaiche
Advocate
Monday 25 May 20:00 — Filmin
Valentina Pedicini
Faith
Thursday 28 May 20:00 — Filmin
Helena Třeštíková and Jakub Hejna
Forman vs. Forman
Saturday 30 May 20:00 — Filmin
Isa Willinger
Hi, A.I.
Wednesday 20 May 20:00 — Filmin
Sung-A Yoon
Overseas
Wednesday 27 May 20:00 — Filmin
Hélène Robert and Jeremy Perrin
Rising from the Tsunami
Wednesday 20 May 20:00 — Filmin
Artemio Benki
Solo
Wednesday 20 May 20:00 — Filmin
Marianne Hougen-Moraga and Estephan Wagner
Songs of Repression
Thursday 21 May 20:00 — Filmin
Arthur Franck
The Hypnotist
Friday 22 May 20:00 — Filmin
Tonislav Hristov
The magic life of V
Thursday 28 May 20:00 — Filmin
Ai Weiwei
Vivos
Saturday 23 May 20:00 — Filmin
Anders Østergaard
Winter Journey
Sunday 24 May 20:00 — Filmin
Maia Lekow and Christopher King
The letter
Thursday 21 May 20:00 — Filmin
Official Section Latitud

Competitive section with the best documentaries from the Iberian Peninsula and Latin America.

Mariana Viñoles
El gran viaje al país pequeño
Friday 22 May 20:00 — Filmin
Nicole Costa
El viaje de Monalisa
Tuesday 26 May 20:00 — Filmin
Ventura Durall
La nova escola
Thursday 28 May 20:00 — Filmin
Pedro Ballesteros
¿Puedes oírme?
Thursday 21 May 20:00 — Filmin
Fernanda Pessoa
Zona Árida
Wednesday 27 May 20:00 — Filmin
Simón Uribe
Suspensión
Sunday 24 May 20:00 — Filmin
Secció Oficial What the Doc

Competitive section, a selection of the most risky and innovative documentaries on the international scene.

Michele Manzolini and Federico Ferrone
Il Varco
Saturday 23 May 20:00 — Filmin
Xavi Herrero
Salka, en la tierra de nadie
Tuesday 26 May 20:00 — Filmin
Elsa Kremser and Levin Peter
Space Dogs
Friday 22 May 20:00 — Filmin
Alexe Poukine
That which does not kill
Thursday 28 May 20:00 — Filmin
Special Sessions

Documentary feature films out of competition.

Luis Ortas Pau
Constel·lació Comelade
Saturday 23 May 20:00 — Filmin
Leon Lee
Letter from Masanjia
Tuesday 19 May 22:00 — TV3
Tuesday 19 May 22:00 — Filmin
DOC-U

A space dedicated to the documentary talent of the higher education centers of Catalonia.

Various directors
Bonita Vida
Wednesday 20 May 20:00 — Filmin
Various directors
I am a sex worker
Wednesday 20 May 20:00 — Filmin
Antón Surís
Jorge, retrato de un volcán
Wednesday 20 May 20:00 — Filmin
Mònica Cambra
Mareas Ocultas
Wednesday 20 May 20:00 — Filmin
Renata Rezende and Begoña Izquierdo
Personaje Personaje
Wednesday 20 May 20:00 — Filmin
Maria José Zambrano and Daniela Trejo
Raíces
Wednesday 20 May 20:00 — Filmin
Anna Armengol
This is Bosnia
Wednesday 20 May 20:00 — Filmin
Docs&Teens

Sessions for teenagers.

Nila Núñez Urgell
Lo que dirán
Monday 18 May 9:00 — Només per escoles inscrites
Marc Parramon and David Fernández de Castro
Me llamo Violeta
Monday 18 May 9:00 — Només per escoles inscrites
Denis Parrot
Out
Monday 18 May 9:00 — Només per escoles inscrites
Mika Gustafson, Olivia Kastebring i Christina Tsiobanelis
Silvana
Monday 18 May 9:00 — Només per escoles inscrites